2021 Critics’ Choice Awards [Complete Winners List]

0
98

The 2021 Critics’ Choice Awards have crowned its winners!

Taye Diggs hosted the live ceremony from Santa Monica’s The Barker Hanger on Sunday, March 7, just one week after the Golden Globes aired on NBC.

Below find the full list of winners:

Film

BEST PICTURE
Da 5 Bloods
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Mank
Minari
News of the World
Nomadland
One Night in Miami
Promising Young Woman
Sound of Metal
The Trial of the Chicago 7

BEST ACTOR
Ben Affleck, The Way Back
Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal
Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Tom Hanks, News of the World
Anthony Hopkins, The Father
Delroy Lindo, Da 5 Bloods
Gary Oldman, Mank
Steven Yeun, Minari

frances mcdormand

Francis McDormand in Nomadland | CREDIT: COURTESY SEARCHLIGHT PICTURES

BEST ACTRESS
Viola Davis, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Andra Day, The United States vs. Billie Holiday
Sidney Flanigan, Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman
Frances McDormand, Nomadland
Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman
Zendaya, Malcolm & Marie

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Chadwick Boseman, Da 5 Bloods
Sacha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7
Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah
Bill Murray, On the Rocks
Leslie Odom, Jr., One Night in Miami
Paul Raci, Sound of Metal

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Ellen Burstyn, Pieces of a Woman
Glenn Close, Hillbilly Elegy
Olivia Colman, The Father
Amanda Seyfried, Mank
Yuh-Jung Youn, Minari

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
Ryder Allen, Palmer
Ibrahima Gueye, The Life Ahead
Alan Kim, Minari
Talia Ryder, Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Caoilinn Springall, The Midnight Sky
Helena Zengel, News of the World

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
Da 5 Bloods
Judas and the Black Messiah
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Minari
One Night in Miami
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Trial of the Chicago 7

CREDIT: NETFLIX

BEST DIRECTOR
Lee Isaac Chung, Minari
Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman
David Fincher, Mank
Spike Lee, Da 5 Bloods
Regina King, One Night in Miami
Aaron Sorkin, The Trial of the Chicago 7
Chloé Zhao, Nomadland

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Lee Isaac Chung, Minari
Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman
Jack Fincher, Mank
Eliza Hittman, Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Darius Marder & Abraham Marder, Sound of Metal
Aaron Sorkin, The Trial of the Chicago 7

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Paul Greengrass & Luke Davies, News of the World
Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller, The Father
Kemp Powers, One Night in Miami
Jon Raymond & Kelly Reichardt, First Cow
Ruben Santiago-Hudson, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Chloé Zhao, Nomadland

BEST COMEDY
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
The Forty-Year-Old Version
The King of Staten Island
On the Rocks
Palm Springs
The Prom

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Another Round
Collective
La Llorona
The Life Ahead
Minari
Two of Us

BEST SONG 
“Everybody Cries,” The Outpost
“Fight for You,” Judas and the Black Messiah
“Husavik (My Home Town),” Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga
“Io sì (Seen),” The Life Ahead
“Speak Now,” One Night in Miami
“Tigress & Tweed,” The United States vs. Billie Holiday

BEST SCORE
Alexandre Desplat, The Midnight Sky
Ludwig Göransson, Tenet
James Newton Howard, News of the World
Emile Mosseri, Minari
Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross, Mank
Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, and Jon Batiste, Soul

The Queen's Gambit

Anya Taylor-Joy in The Queen’s Gambit | CREDIT: PHIL BRAY/NETFLIX

Television

BEST DRAMA SERIES
Better Call Saul
The Crown
The Good Fight
Lovecraft Country
The Mandalorian
Ozark
Perry Mason
This Is Us

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Jason Bateman, Ozark
Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us
Jonathan Majors, Lovecraft Country
Josh O’Connor, The Crown
Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
Matthew Rhys, Perry Mason

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Christine Baranski, The Good Fight
Olivia Colman, The Crown
Emma Corrin, The Crown
Claire Danes, Homeland
Laura Linney, Ozark
Jurnee Smollett, Lovecraft Country

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Jonathan Banks, Better Call Saul
Justin Hartley, This Is Us
John Lithgow, Perry Mason
Tobias Menzies, The Crown
Tom Pelphrey, Ozark
Michael K. Williams, Lovecraft Country

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Gillian Anderson, The Crown
Cynthia Erivo, The Outsider
Julia Garner, Ozark
Janet McTeer, Ozark
Wunmi Mosaku, Lovecraft Country
Rhea Seehorn, Better Call Saul

BEST COMEDY SERIES
Better Things
The Flight Attendant
Mom
PEN15
Ramy
Schitt’s Creek
Ted Lasso
What We Do in the Shadows

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Hank Azaria, Brockmire
Matt Berry, What We Do in the Shadows
Nicholas Hoult, The Great
Eugene Levy, Schitt’s Creek
Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso
Ramy Youssef, Ramy

Small Axe (John Boyega)

John Boyega in Small Axe | CREDIT: S GOODWIN/AMAZON STUDIOS

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Pamela Adlon, Better Things
Christina Applegate, Dead to Me
Kaley Cuoco, The Flight Attendant
Natasia Demetriou, What We Do in the Shadows
Catherine O’Hara, Schitt’s Creek
Issa Rae, Insecure

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES 
William Fichtner, Mom
Harvey Guillén, What We Do in the Shadows
Daniel Levy, Schitt’s Creek
Alex Newell, Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist
Mark Proksch, What We Do in the Shadows
Andrew Rannells, Black Monday

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Lecy Goranson, The Conners
Rita Moreno, One Day at a Time
Annie Murphy, Schitt’s Creek
Ashley Park, Emily in Paris
Jaime Pressly, Mom
Hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso

Ted Lasso

Jason Sudeikis in Ted Lasso | CREDIT: APPLE TV+

BEST LIMITED SERIES
I May Destroy You
Mrs. America
Normal People
The Plot Against America
The Queen’s Gambit
Small Axe
The Undoing
Unorthodox

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Bad Education
Between the World and Me
The Clark Sisters: First Ladies of Gospel
Hamilton
Sylvie’s Love
What the Constitution Means to Me

BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
John Boyega, Small Axe
Hugh Grant, The Undoing
Paul Mescal, Normal People
Chris Rock, Fargo
Mark Ruffalo, I Know This Much is True
Morgan Spector, The Plot Against America

BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Cate Blanchett, Mrs. America
Michaela Coel, I May Destroy You
Daisy Edgar-Jones, Normal People
Shira Haas, Unorthodox
Anya Taylor-Joy, The Queen’s Gambit
Tessa Thompson, Sylvie’s Love

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Daveed Diggs, The Good Lord Bird
Joshua Caleb Johnson, The Good Lord Bird
Dylan McDermott, Hollywood
Donald Sutherland, The Undoing
Glynn Turman, Fargo
John Turturro, The Plot Against America

(2020) hamilton

Lin-Manuel Miranda and Leslie Odom Jr. in Hamilton | CREDIT: DISNEY +

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION  
Uzo Aduba, Mrs. America
Betsy Brandt, Soulmates
Marielle Heller, The Queen’s Gambit
Margo Martindale, Mrs. America
Winona Ryder, The Plot Against America
Tracey Ullman, Mrs. America

BEST TALK SHOW
Desus & Mero
Full Frontal with Samantha Bee
The Kelly Clarkson Show
Late Night with Seth Meyers
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert
Red Table Talk

BEST COMEDY SPECIAL
Fortune Feimster: Sweet & Salty
Hannah Gadsby: Douglas
Jerry Seinfeld: 23 Hours to Kill
Marc Maron: End Times Fun
Michelle Buteau: Welcome to Buteaupia
Patton Oswalt: I Love Everything

The 26th Annual Critics’ Choice Awards aired live on The CW from Barker Hangar in Santa Monica, CA on Sunday, March 7.

PEOPLE