[Full List] 2021 Screen Actors Guild Award winners

0
83

The 27th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards, which honor some of the year’s best performances in film and television, aired on Sunday night, April 4. 

The virtual ceremony, which was a pre-recorded, one-hour telecast, aired on both TBS and TNT beginning at 6:00 p.m. PT/9:00 p.m. ET. The star-studded guest list watched on virtually in Zoom-style fashion from their homes due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

Schitt’s Creek, The Crown, and Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom were the big winners of the 2021 Screen Actors Guild Awards, with all three projects taking home two trophies each. 

Below is a full list of winners.

Television Awards

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries

Bill Camp, “The Queen’s Gambit”

Daveed Diggs, “Hamilton”

Hugh Grant, “The Undoing”

Ethan Hawke, “The Good Lord Bird”

Mark Ruffalo, “I Know This Much Is True” *WINNER

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries

Cate Blanchett, “Mrs. America”

Michaela Coel, “I May Destroy You”

Nicole Kidman, “The Undoing”

Anya Taylor-Joy, “The Queen’s Gambit” *WINNER

Kerry Washington, “Little Fires Everywhere”

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series

Jason Bateman, “Ozark” *WINNER

Sterling K. Brown, “This Is Us”

Josh O’Connor, “The Crown”

Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul”

Regé-Jean Page, “Bridgerton”

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series

Gillian Anderson, “The Crown” *WINNER

Olivia Colman, “The Crown”

Emma Corrin, “The Crown”

Julia Garner, “Ozark”

Laura Linney, “Ozark”

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series

Nicholas Hoult, “The Great”

Daniel Levy, “Schitt’s Creek”

Eugene Levy, “Schitt’s Creek”

Jason Sudeikis, “Ted Lasso” *WINNER

Ramy Youssef, “Ramy”

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series

Christina Applegate, “Dead to Me”

Linda Cardellini, “Dead to Me”

Kaley Cuoco, “The Flight Attendant”

Annie Murphy, “Schitt’s Creek”

Catherine O’Hara, “Schitt’s Creek” *WINNER

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series

“Better Call Saul”

“Bridgerton”

“The Crown” *WINNER

“Lovecraft Country”

“Ozark”

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series

“Dead to Me”

“The Flight Attendant”

“The Great”

“Schitt’s Creek” *WINNER

“Ted Lasso”

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Comedy or Drama Series

“The Boys”

“Cobra Kai”

“Lovecraft Country”

“The Mandalorian” *WINNER

“Westworld”

Motion Picture Awards

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role

Riz Ahmed, “Sound of Metal”

Chadwick Boseman, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” *WINNER

Anthony Hopkins, “The Father”

Gary Oldman, “Mank”

Steven Yeun, “Minari”

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role

Amy Adams, “Hillbilly Elegy”

Viola Davis, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” *WINNER

Vanessa Kirby, “Pieces of a Woman”

Frances McDormand, “Nomadland”

Carey Mulligan, “Promising Young Woman”

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role

Sacha Baron Cohen, “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

Chadwick Boseman, “Da 5 Bloods”

Daniel Kaluuya, “Judas and the Black Messiah” *WINNER

Jared Leto, “The Little Things”

Leslie Odom Jr., “One Night in Miami”

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role

Maria Bakalova, “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”

Glenn Close, “Hillbilly Elegy”

Olivia Colman, “The Father”

Yuh-Jung Youn, “Minari” *WINNER

Helena Zengel, “News of the World”

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture

“Da 5 Bloods”

“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”

“Minari”

“One Night in Miami”

“The Trial of the Chicago 7” *WINNER

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture

“Da 5 Bloods”

“Mulan”

“News of the World”

“The Trial of the Chicago 7”

“Wonder Woman 1984” *WINNER